Render Arnold using Maya License

Discussion and Support of Deadline, the Render Management System
etraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 7:09 am

Render Arnold using Maya License

Postby etraff » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:28 am

Hi,
Maya 2017 comes with a built in Arnold interactive licence - which can also can render "kind of batch" with the "Render Sequence" function.
Can this be used to submit a job to Deadline and then the Slave launches up Maya and renders with arnold within maya? Basicly using the maya licence to render a arnold job?

Because otherwise, you get watermarks because the standard mayabatch seem to require a "proper" arnold licence.

thanks!
etraff

dwallbridge
Posts: 1361
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:48 am

Re: Render Arnold using Maya License

Postby dwallbridge » Thu Jul 06, 2017 12:03 pm

Unfortunately it doesn't sound like we don't currently have support for that, as we do simple batch renders with MayaBatch.
Dwight Wallbridge
Frontline Support Person
Thinkbox Software Inc

etraff
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 7:09 am

Re: Render Arnold using Maya License

Postby etraff » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:35 am

okay, thanks for the reply

eamsler
Posts: 1827
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Re: Render Arnold using Maya License

Postby eamsler » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:52 am

Just to add a bit more here, we're using the 'Batch' render mode that you'd find in Maya itself. I'm pretty sure we're bound by the same limitations there because we're calling MayaBatch from the command line just as the UI is.
Edwin Amsler
Head of Support
Thinkbox Software Inc
+1-866-419-0283 ext 804

Winnipeg


Return to “Thinkbox Software - Deadline”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest