Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Discussion and Support of Deadline, the Render Management System
User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:21 am

Hi,
VRay 3.6 for Maya was just released and after upgrading I noticed one bug when trying to submit a VRay DBR job from within Maya. The Deadline script does correctly reserve servers on the farm but the list of servers in "Render settings" -> "Settings" -> "Distributed rendering" -> "Settings..." is not populated with the reserved servers. No error message is given.

Maya 2017 Update 4
VRay 3.60.0.1
Deadline 9.0.6.1
Windows 10

Cheers, Florian
Florian von Behr
CG Supervisor
The Scope GmbH

User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:27 am

I also asked in the VRay forum if something changed in 3.6 regarding distributed rendering. You can find the thread here: https://forums.chaosgroup.com/forum/v-r ... ine-broken
Florian von Behr
CG Supervisor
The Scope GmbH

eamsler
Posts: 1757
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby eamsler » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:20 am

I'm guessing they may have moved the configuration file. I'll see about digging up my old CG forum credentials.
Edwin Amsler
Head of Support
Thinkbox Software Inc
+1-866-419-0283 ext 804

Winnipeg

User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:19 am

Hi,
just checking in to hear if this has been fixed.
The Chaosgroup Support told me that they will inform you of the changes made to the config file.

https://forums.chaosgroup.com/forum/v-ray-for-maya-forums/v-ray-for-maya-problems/967485-distributed-rendering-with-deadline-broken

Cheers, Florian
Florian von Behr
CG Supervisor
The Scope GmbH

User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:00 am

Just checked in the latest Deadline 10 release. Still doen't work. :cry:

Vray 3.5 uses three files for setting up distributed rendering: server_list.tmp, server_ports.tmp and server_status.tmp
Vray 3.6 uses one XML file called vray_dr_list.xml
The format looks like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?>
<hostlist>
    <serversLimit>0</serversLimit>
    <server>
        <host>render13</host>
        <port>20207</port>
        <alias />
        <enabled>1</enabled>
    </server>
    <server>
        <host>render14</host>
        <port>20207</port>
        <alias />
        <enabled>1</enabled>
    </server>
</hostlist>


Maybe this helps.

Cheers, Florian
Florian von Behr
CG Supervisor
The Scope GmbH

eamsler
Posts: 1757
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby eamsler » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:08 am

It does! We'll circle back with the dev team on this as it should be affecting everyone using V-Ray 3.6.
Edwin Amsler
Head of Support
Thinkbox Software Inc
+1-866-419-0283 ext 804

Winnipeg


Return to “Thinkbox Software - Deadline”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests