Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Discussion and Support of Deadline, the Render Management System
User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:21 am

Hi,
VRay 3.6 for Maya was just released and after upgrading I noticed one bug when trying to submit a VRay DBR job from within Maya. The Deadline script does correctly reserve servers on the farm but the list of servers in "Render settings" -> "Settings" -> "Distributed rendering" -> "Settings..." is not populated with the reserved servers. No error message is given.

Maya 2017 Update 4
VRay 3.60.0.1
Deadline 9.0.6.1
Windows 10

Cheers, Florian

User avatar
TheScope
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 4:36 am
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby TheScope » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:27 am

I also asked in the VRay forum if something changed in 3.6 regarding distributed rendering. You can find the thread here: https://forums.chaosgroup.com/forum/v-r ... ine-broken

eamsler
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Re: Bug: VRay DBR with VRay 3.6 and Maya

Postby eamsler » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:20 am

I'm guessing they may have moved the configuration file. I'll see about digging up my old CG forum credentials.
Edwin Amsler
Head of Support
Thinkbox Software Inc
+1-866-419-0283 ext 804

Winnipeg


Return to “Thinkbox Software - Deadline”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest