re-enable startup at temperature values

Discussion and Support of Deadline, the Render Management System
egmehl
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:09 am
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

re-enable startup at temperature values

Postby egmehl » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:10 pm

I have a really specific glitch with the "re-enable machine startup when temperature returns to" field of thermal shutdown. I've attached a screen capture of this setting

I'm not able to put in values greater than 391.

I need to put in larger values because my temperature gauge reports the temperature x 10 instead of the temperature (so 850 from my sensor = 85F). Weird, but I can't figure out how to change that. So I just set my temperature threshold x 10 and it works fine except that one spinner box.

Is anyone else finding this? Any workaround?

- Eric
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (19.66 KiB) Viewed 28 times
Principal | hypothetical inc

eamsler
Posts: 1757
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 pm
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Re: re-enable startup at temperature values

Postby eamsler » Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:49 am

Heh. I bet we didn't expect people to need to put in something than 99degC. I'll have them remove the limit on the box, but I don't know of a way around that at the moment. Even changing the database will likely result in it getting sanitized the next time you open that dialog.
Edwin Amsler
Head of Support
Thinkbox Software Inc
+1-866-419-0283 ext 804

Winnipeg


Return to “Thinkbox Software - Deadline”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests