Repopulate QNAN

Use this forum for discussions specifically related to the Krakatoa SR C++ API.
For discussion of topics applicable to both the C++ and Py APIs, please use the parent forum.
User avatar
Chad
Posts: 2092
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:35 am
Contact:

Repopulate QNAN

Postby Chad » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:59 pm

Hard to reproduce, but for some pointsets, the Repopulate is making QNAN pixels, but if the Repopulate is off, the renders are clean. Has anyone else noticed this with a repro case?

User avatar
Conrad Wiebe
Posts: 777
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Thinkbox Software

Re: Repopulate QNAN

Postby Conrad Wiebe » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:44 pm

This was happening often with one of the early releases. However, since I added a fix, I haven't seen it happen again.

If you have a case that shows it, I'll track down the problem.
Conrad Wiebe
Software Development Manager
Thinkbox Software

User avatar
Chad
Posts: 2092
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Repopulate QNAN

Postby Chad » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:50 pm

Got a big render happening tonight. Hopefully one of the frames is bad.


Return to “Krakatoa SR C++ API”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest